Being a member of the Collegium of Advocates of Armenia provided defense counsel in criminal and civil cases. Has more than 15 years of experience in implementing rule of law-directed reforms in Armenia. Was the Deputy Director, then the Country Director of the Armenian Representative Office of American Bar Association Rule of Law Initiative (ABA ROLI) having her significant investment in the creation of the Armenia’s first unified bar association, legal aid clinics, establishment of the region’s first Public Defender’s Office, conduct of bar exams, criminal law reforms, conduct of advocacy skill trainings, creation of legal clinics.
Master of Philology with specialization on English-Armenian translation skills
Received double degree of Master of Philology targeting English language communication aspects of strategic value. Since 2013 engaged in programs directed at establishment and improvement of rule of law in Armenia: capacity enhancement of advocacy and other right protection institutions, direct legal support to vulnerable group members, including refugees, asylum seekers, internally displaced people, public awareness raising and other initiatives.